Reports

COVID-19 situation update worldwide as of 16 March 2020

Since 31 December 2019 and as of 16 March 2020, 167 414 cases of COVID-19 (in accordance with the applied case definitions in the affected countries) have been reported, including 6 507 deaths. The deaths have been reported from China (3 217), Italy (1 811), Iran (724), Spain (288), France (127), South Korea (75), United States (69), United Kingdom (35), Japan (24), Netherlands (20), Switzerland (13), Germany (12), Philippines (12), Iraq (9), an international conveyance in Japan (7), San Marino (7), Australia (5), Indonesia (5), Algeria (4), Belgium (4), Greece (4), Lebanon (3), Poland (3), Sweden (3), Argentina (2), Bulgaria (2), Ecuador (2), Egypt (2), India (2), Ireland (2), Albania (1), Austria (1), Canada (1), Denmark (1), Guatemala (1), Guyana (1), Hungary (1), Luxembourg (1), Morocco (1), Norway (1), Panama (1), Sudan (1), Taiwan (1) and Thailand (1).

Cases have been reported on the following continents:

Africa: Egypt (110), South Africa (51), Algeria (48), Morocco (28), Senegal (26), Tunisia (18), Rwanda (5), Cameroon (4), Côte d’Ivoire (4), Ethiopia (4), Burkina Faso (3), Kenya (3), Seychelles (3), Democratic Republic Of the Congo (2), Ghana (2), Namibia (2), Nigeria (2), Central African Republic (1), Congo (1), Equatorial Guinea (1), Gabon (1), Guinea (1), Mauritania (1), Sudan (1), Swaziland (1) and Togo (1).

Asia: China (81 020), Iran (13 938), South Korea (8 236), Japan (814), Malaysia (428), Qatar (401), Israel (250), Singapore (226), Bahrain (214), Philippines (140), Iraq (124), Saudi Arabia (118), Indonesia (117), Thailand (114), Kuwait (112), Lebanon (99), India (93), United Arab Emirates (86), Taiwan (59), Vietnam (57), Brunei Darussalam (50), Palestine* (38), Pakistan (31), Oman (22), Sri Lanka (19), Afghanistan (16), Jordan (15), Maldives (13), Cambodia (12), Kazakhstan (9), Uzbekistan (6), Bangladesh (3), Bhutan (1), Mongolia (1) and Nepal (1).

America: United States (3 774), Canada (304), Brazil (200), Chile (75), Peru (71), Argentina (56), Mexico (53), Colombia (45), Panama (43), Ecuador (37), Costa Rica (35), Venezuela (15), Dominican Republic (11), Bolivia (10), Jamaica (10), Paraguay (8), Uruguay (8), Honduras (6), Cuba (4), Guyana (4), Trinidad and Tobago (4), Saint Lucia (2), Antigua and Barbuda (1), Bahamas (1), Guatemala (1), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1) and Suriname (1).

Europe: Italy (23 980), Spain (7 753), France (5 423), Germany (4 838), Switzerland (2 200), United Kingdom (1 391), Netherlands (1 135), Norway (1 077), Sweden (1 032), Belgium (886), Denmark (875), Austria (860), Greece (331), Czech Republic (298), Finland (267), Portugal (245), Slovenia (219), Iceland (178), Estonia (171), Ireland (169), Romania (139), Poland (125), San Marino (98), Luxembourg (77), Russia (63), Slovakia (61), Serbia (55), Bulgaria (51), Croatia (48), Albania (42), Hungary (39), Latvia (31), Armenia (30), Cyprus (30), Georgia (30), Belarus (27), Moldova (23), Malta (21), Azerbaijan (19), Bosnia and Herzegovina (18), Turkey (18), Lithuania (14), North Macedonia (13), Liechtenstein (7), Monaco (7), Andorra (5), Ukraine (3), Kosovo** (2) and Holy See (1).

Oceania: Australia (298) and New Zealand (8).

Other: international conveyance in Japan (696).

* This designation shall not be construed as recognition of a State of Palestine and is without prejudice to the individual positions of the Member States on this issue.

** This designation is without prejudice to positions on status, and is in line with UN Security Council Resolution 1244/1999 and the International Court of Justice Opinion on the Kosovo Declaration of Independence.

Epidemiological curves

These histograms are based on the available information at the time of publication, originating from several sources. Data completeness depends on the availability of information from the affected areas. All data should be interpreted with caution as the outbreak is evolving rapidly. In addition, due to the unavailability of date-of-onset data and different testing policies per country, this figure might not be reflective of the evolution of the epidemic.

Distribution of COVID-19 cases worldwide, as of 16 March 2020

Distribution of COVID-19 cases worldwide, as of 16 March 2020
 Distribution of cases of COVID-19 by continent (according to the applied case definition in the countries)

Cases reported in accordance to the applied case definition in the countries. The case definition in China (Hubei province) was updated on 13 and 20 February 2020

Distribution of COVID-19 cases by continent (except China), as of 16 March 2020 (according to the applied case definition in the countries)

Distribution of COVID-19 cases by continent (except China), as of 16 March 2020
 Distribution of cases of COVID-19 by continent (according to the applied case definition in the countries)

Geographic distribution of COVID-19

Geographic distribution of COVID-19 cases worldwide, as of 16 March 2020

Geographic distribution of COVID-19 cases worldwide, as of 16 March 2020
 Geographical distribution of COVID-19 cases – worldwide

The boundaries and names indicated on this map do not imply official endorsement or acceptance by the European Union.

Geographic distribution of cumulative number of reported COVID-19 cases per 100 000 population, worldwide, as of 16 March 2020

Geographic distribution of cumulative number of reported COVID-19 cases per 100 000 population, worldwide, as of 16 March 2020
 Geographic distribution of cumulative number of reported COVID-19 cases per 100 000 population, worldwide
RegionsPlaces reporting casesConfirmed casesDeaths Confirmed cases in the last 15 days
AsiaChina8102032171091
AsiaIran1393872413345
AsiaSouth Korea8236754710
AsiaJapan81424575
AsiaMalaysia4280403
AsiaQatar4010400
AsiaIsrael2500243
AsiaSingapore2260124
AsiaBahrain2140173
AsiaPhilippines14012137
AsiaIraq1249111
AsiaSaudi Arabia1180118
AsiaIndonesia1175117
AsiaThailand114172
AsiaKuwait112067
AsiaLebanon99395
AsiaIndia93290
AsiaUnited Arab Emirates86065
AsiaTaiwan59119
AsiaVietnam57041
AsiaBrunei Darussalam50050
AsiaPalestine38038
AsiaPakistan31027
AsiaOman22016
AsiaSri Lanka19018
AsiaAfghanistan16015
AsiaJordan15015
AsiaMaldives13013
AsiaCambodia12011
AsiaKazakhstan909
AsiaUzbekistan606
AsiaBangladesh303
AsiaNepal100
AsiaMongolia101
AsiaBhutan101
EuropeItaly23980181122852
EuropeSpain77532887687
EuropeFrance54231275323
EuropeGermany4838124727
EuropeSwitzerland2200132182
EuropeUnited Kingdom1391351368
EuropeNetherlands1135201128
EuropeNorway107711062
EuropeSweden103231019
EuropeBelgium8864885
EuropeDenmark8751872
EuropeAustria8601850
EuropeGreece3314324
EuropeCzech Republic2980298
EuropeFinland2670264
EuropePortugal2450245
EuropeSlovenia2190219
EuropeIceland1780177
EuropeEstonia1710170
EuropeIreland1692168
EuropeRomania1390136
EuropePoland1253125
EuropeSan Marino98797
EuropeLuxembourg77176
EuropeRussia63061
EuropeSlovakia61061
EuropeSerbia55055
EuropeBulgaria51251
EuropeCroatia48043
EuropeAlbania42142
EuropeHungary39139
EuropeLatvia31031
EuropeArmenia30029
EuropeCyprus30030
EuropeGeorgia30027
EuropeBelarus27026
EuropeMoldova23023
EuropeMalta21021
EuropeAzerbaijan19018
EuropeTurkey18018
EuropeBosnia and Herzegovina18018
EuropeLithuania14013
EuropeNorth Macedonia13012
EuropeLiechtenstein707
EuropeMonaco706
EuropeAndorra505
EuropeUkraine303
EuropeKosovo202
EuropeHoly See101
AmericaUnited States of America3774693705
AmericaCanada3041284
AmericaBrazil2000198
AmericaChile75075
AmericaPeru71071
AmericaArgentina56256
AmericaMexico53049
AmericaColombia45045
AmericaPanama43143
AmericaEcuador37236
AmericaCosta Rica35035
AmericaVenezuela15015
AmericaDominican Republic11011
AmericaJamaica10010
AmericaBolivia10010
AmericaParaguay808
AmericaUruguay808
AmericaHonduras606
AmericaTrinidad and Tobago404
AmericaCuba404
AmericaGuyana414
AmericaSaint Lucia202
AmericaSuriname101
AmericaBahamas101
AmericaSaint Vincent and the Grenadines101
AmericaGuatemala111
AmericaAntigua and Barbuda101
OtherCases on an international conveyance Japan69670
AfricaEgypt1102109
AfricaSouth Africa51051
AfricaAlgeria48447
AfricaMorocco28128
AfricaSenegal26026
AfricaTunisia18018
AfricaRwanda505
AfricaCameroon404
AfricaEthiopia404
AfricaCote dIvoire404
AfricaKenya303
AfricaSeychelles303
AfricaBurkina Faso303
AfricaNamibia202
AfricaNigeria201
AfricaDemocratic Republic of the Congo202
AfricaGhana202
AfricaSudan111
AfricaTogo101
AfricaGuinea101
AfricaEquatorial Guinea101
AfricaSwaziland101
AfricaMauritania101
AfricaCentral African Republic101
AfricaCongo1 1
AfricaGabon101
OceaniaAustralia2985272
OceaniaNew Zealand807
Total 167414650780118

Source: ECDC Europe

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button